Parish Council Elections

Parish Council Elections

Information about Parish Council elections, co-options and election results.

Aug 062015
 

The Parish Council Election process in May left the council with four vacant seats and the death of Councillor Gordon Winter in June added a fifth.

At the Parish Council meeting on August 5 2015, the following members were co-opted on to the council.

  • Sue Hinton
  • Barry Myall
  • John Orchard
  • Mark Potterton
  • Angela Yates

The co-opted members will serve until the term of office of the current Council ends in May 2019.

May 082015
 

Only eight candidates were nominated for the 12 Parish Council seats, so the following have been returned unopposed:

  • Jane Bonnin
  • Jeff Burke
  • Iain Chalmers
  • Debra Davies
  • Fergus Kirkham
  • Martin Whittaker
  • Gordon Winter
  • Jane Worlock
May 052011
 
Name Description Votes received
BONNIN Jane Alison Independent 1707 ELECTED
BURKE Jeff 1387 ELECTED
BUTLER Mandy 1417 ELECTED
CARPENTER Nigel 1560 ELECTED
CARTER-MORGAN Hazel Independent 1621 ELECTED
CHALMERS Iain Donald 1288 ELECTED
DAVIES Debra Louise 1479 ELECTED
HAWKINS John Anthony 1399 ELECTED
HENHAM Juliet 1409 ELECTED
KIRKHAM Fergus Alexander Independent 1473 ELECTED
MYALL Barry Stuart 1134
WHITTAKER Martin John 1469 ELECTED
WINTER Gordon John 1395 ELECTED
Jul 022009
 

Results of the election of 2nd July 2009

Name Description Votes received
BARONNE Andre 304 ELECTED
BURKE David John Independent 279 ELECTED
HILTON-GEE David John 262
WINTER Gordon John 269
May 061999
 

Results of the Election of 6th May 1999

BONNIN Jane Hook Environmental Group 1083 Elected
BROWN Colin Independent 696 Elected
BURKE David John Hook Environmental Group 1028 Elected
CLARK Michael Independent 705 Elected
DELLER Janet Hook Environmental Group 1049 Elected
HAWKINS Anthony 347
HUNTER Antony 543 Elected
JENNIONS Peter Independent 864 Elected
MOORE Peter Independent 927 Elected
MORGAN Gillian Independent 804 Elected
POWELL Richard Independent 488
RUDDLE Jonathan 529
SALTMARSH Allen Independent 651 Elected
TAYLOR Antony Hook Environmental Group 999 Elected
WHITTAKER Martin 536 Elected